We Have AFTER PAY Payment Option!!
Shopping Cart
Jojoba Oil (Cold-Pressed Organic) 100ml-NZ Native Oils Ltd

Jojoba Oil (Cold-Pressed Organic) 100ml

$38.00 $38.00

Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of a hearty, evergreen Southwestern shrub known as the Simmondsia chinensis plant. The desert shrub originally comes from southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico.

Straight from the seed, jojoba oil has a bit of a nutty smell, but once refined for use in skin care (and other) products, it’s colorless and odorless. It has a rich skin care history and has been used by Native Americans for generations to treat wounds.

Jojoba Oil Skin Benefits

  • Jojoba oil has a waxy nature that almost exactly mimics the sebum that your skin creates on its own. That makes jojoba oil for skin a perfect fit for moisturizing purposes. Essentially it forms a protective layer on top of your skin that holds water in place, keeping your skin from drying out.
  • Jojoba oil is rich in the skin-nourishing antioxidant Vitamin E, plus Vitamins A and D. It also contains the minerals chromium, copper, and zinc, plus Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids. All good-for-you stuff that will plump up your skin and help keep it healthy.
  • Even though it’s an oil, jojoba oil is known to be non-comedogenic, so it won’t clog pores.
  • As mentioned above, jojoba oil contains soothing Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins that can alleviate temporary redness, discomfort and irritation.
  • For the same reason that it soothes the skin, jojoba oil is less likely to cause sensitivity and irritation. As with any new ingredient, it’s worth testing it first to see how it reacts with your skin.
  • Because jojoba oil is so similar to your skin’s sebum, your skin accepts it as part of its own supply and doesn’t overproduce oil, resulting in balanced skin
  • Because jojoba oil has the unique ability to balance the oil in your skin (regardless of skin type) and is non-comedogenic, it can help keep pores from clogging, therefore minimizing the appearance of pores.
  • Rich in antioxidants and other nutrients, the benefits of jojoba oil include looking younger, longer. It can even help reduce the appearance of wrinkles. It gives your skin the boost it needs to remain plump and firm as your skin ages.
  • Jojoba oil is also a humectant, meaning it adds a protective layer to your skin that keeps moisture in.
  • Oil actually does a better job of eliminating makeup residue than soap and water, so it can serve multiple purposes in your skin care routine. Simply add a few drops to a cotton ball or pad and gently wipe away all traces of makeup or massage a small amount onto damp skin as a precleanse.

 

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods